Suburban RUSH Adventure Racing Starts Here.

Past Results

April 26, 2014 - Buntzen Lake, Anmore

Full Results - click here

2014 First place winners

  • Jacob Rodgers & Tobin McCallum (Sneaky Clerics), Male Team - 2:31:07
  • Graham Archer (SPAZ), Male Solo - 2:34:55
  • Paul Slaymaker & Penny Plamondon (Team Runners Den), Co-ed Team - 2:44:40
  • Sara Ellas (Freak on a Peak), Female Solo - 2:57:02
  • Sarah (Newman) Thompson & Allx Ius (Rusty Chamois'), Female Team - 3:04:31

Race Note: Buntzen Lake Start/Finish, Eagleridge Navigation, Sun and Cloud


April 27, 2013 - Buntzen Lake, Anmore

Full Results - click here

2013 First place winners

  • David Mitchell (Elbow), Male Solo - 2:06:35
  • Astrid Bonter & Brady Fleguel (Brady), Co-ed Team - 2:17:20
  • Ryan McMurray & Ryan Koenig (Your nothing without me), Male Team - 2:20:43
  • Sandra Hardy, Female Solo - 2:30:28
  • Joni Blaxland & Carol Coulson (Re-United), Female Team - 2:45:52

Race Note: Buntzen Lake Start/Finish, Eagleridge Navigation, Rain


 

April 28, 2012 - Buntzen Lake, Anmore

Full Results - click here

2012 First place winners

  • Todd Nowack (MOMAR), Male Solo - 1:48:52 (first racer ever under 2 hours!)
  • Brady Fleguel & Marshall House (Team Brady), Male Team - 2:10:20
  • Geoff Huenemann & Sarah Newman (Bike over Teakettle), Co-ed Team - 2:28:18
  • Kristy Storey, Female Solo - 2:44:11
  • Carol Coulson & Sally Shillingford (The Golden Girls), Female Team - 2:46:36

Race Note: Buntzen Lake Start/Finish, Buntzen Navigation, Cloudy with a few showers


April 30, 2011 - Suter Brook Village/Rocky Point Park, Port Moody

Full Results <click here>

2011 First place winners

  • Chuck Fortier, Male Solo - 2:05:19
  • Lindsay Skrivanos & Pano Skrivanos (Team Skivanos), Co-ed Team - 2:30:08
  • Richard Grimes & Michael Oliver (Rich 'n' Mo), Male Team - 2:32:33
  • Tanya Gilchrist & Joni Blaxland (Chicks with Sticks), Female Team - 2:56:53
  • Berglind Hafsteinsdottir, Female Solo - 2:59:39

Race Note: Bert Flynn Park Navigation from school. Partly Sunny, Cool Weather


April 24, 2010 - SuterBrook Village/Pioneer Park, Port Moody

Full Results <click here>

2010 First place Winners

  • Chuck Fortier Male Solo - 2:04:32
  • Matthew Gustafson & Loren Stewart (Fresh Air Fitness) Team of two male - 2:14:13
  • Martin Strange & Heidi Collins (Pericardial Tamponade) Co-ed Team -2:22:26
  • Joni Blaxland & Carol Coulson (Chicks with Sticks) Team of two Female - 2:43:51
  • Berglind Hafsteinsdottir Female Solo - 2:46:57

Race Note: Bert Flynn Park Navigation. Wet Weather


April 25, 2009 - Newport Village/Pioneer Park, Port Moody

Full Results <click here>

2009 First place Winners

  • Stefan Muller (Racing Snail) Male Solo - 2:11:41
  • Brady Fleguel & Brian McCurdy (Team Zebra) Team of two male - 2:22:09
  • Joni Blaxland & Carol Coulson (Chix's Who Like Stixs) Team of two Female - 2:40:01
  • Martin Strange & Heidi Collins (Pericardial Tamponade) Co-ed Team -2:40:02
  • Lisa Hall Female Solo - 2:49:08

Race Note: Buntzen Lake Navigation on East Side, Sunny


April 26, 2008 - Newport Village/Pioneer Park, Port Moody

Full Results <click here>

2008 Yellow Jersey Winners

  • Gary Robbins and Todd Nowck (Team Helly Hansen/MOMAR), Team of two male & and overall winners 2:08:31
  • Glenn Iversen (Coquitlam Fire), Male solo 2:22:58
  • Lina Augaitis (Steed Cycles), Female solo 2:39:36
  • Lisa Younie and Chirstina Halcrow (Team Fergalicious), Team of two Female 3:00:36
  • Liam Rust and Amanda Lemke (Team Eat-R-Dust-WPK), Team of two Co-ed 2:58:10

Race Note: Buntzen Lake Navigation on West Side, Sunny


April 28, 2007 - Newport Village/Pioneer Park, Port Moody

Overall <click here>
By Category <click here>

2007 Yellow Jersey Winners

  • Magnus Byne, Mens Solo & Overall Winner
  • Penny Plamonoon, Womans Solo
  • Charles Fortier and Stuart Bookbinder, Team of two Male
  • Sarah Stark and Karen Stark, Team of two Female
  • Danielle Fisher and Karl Yeh, Team of two Co-ed

Race Note: Sasamat Lake Navigation, Sunny and muddy


April 29, 2006 - Rocky Point Park, Port Moody

Overall <click here>
By Category <click here>

2006 Yellow Jersey Winners

  • Magnus Byne, Mens Solo & Overall Winner
  • Charlie MacDowall, Female Solo
  • Brian Sholdra & Darren Causon, Team of two Male
  • Margrat Dulat & Catherine Zabrowoska, Team of two Female
  • Sarah Hebert & Philip Wright, Team of two Co-ed

Race Note: Eagleridge Navigation, Wet Weather


April 23, 2005 - Belcarra Park, Belcarra

Results <click here>

2005 Yellow Jersey Winners

  • Magnus Byne, Mens Solo and Overall Winner
  • Megan Hoodsmith, Female Solo
  • Kavie Toor & Duncan Barber, Team of two Male
  • Erin Murphy & Donna Findlay, Team of two Female
  • Cathy Ross & Charles Fortier, Team of two Co-ed

Race Note: Belcarra and Sasamat Lake, Hot weather

Highlights